Client Login

Privacy

 

Privacy Notice – Visitors to ANPR/ CCTV Car Park

 

New Generation Parking Management Ltd (05879515)
Registered address – Suite 404, Albany House, 324-326 Regent Street, London W1B 3HH - Registered in England and Wales.
Data Protection Officer contact details – datacontroller@ngpltd.com
Phone Number – 0871 434 4372 option 5.

Entry into the car park may result in your personal data being obtained, retained and processed. The data processed may include, the vehicle registration number, time and movements of the vehicle and images of the vehicle.

The purpose of the processing of data is twofold:

  1. To ensure compliance with your obligations under the contract entered into when you entered and remained on the car park and for the legitimate purpose of pursuing the driver and/or any other party who may become liable for payment of any fees.
  2. To deter criminal activity on the car park and help detect crimes which have been committed.

Our lawful bases for processing data is;

  1. The processing is necessary for a contract which has been entered into.
  2. There is a legitimate interest as detailed below;
    a. To pursue motorists for unpaid parking tariff
    b. To pursue motorist for unpaid parking charges
    c. To ensure safety and security and help deter/detect crimes

Where there is a fee which is payable we may request personal details of the registered keeper of the vehicle from the DVLA and other third parties (for example the registered keeper or hire companies where applicable) who may possess information which could assist in resolving any dispute.

Where your data is obtained it will be retained for no more than 14 days where there is no unpaid fee. Where there is an unpaid fee the data will be held for sufficient time to enable to fee to be settled, by you or another person and resolve any dispute. However, your data will not normally be held for longer than 6 years in such circumstances. In some circumstances your data may be held for longer than 6 years. Examples of when we may hold your data for longer are;

  1. When there is an ongoing dispute which requires us to hold the data for longer than normal.
  2. Where a court order has been made allowing us to pursue outstanding money after the expiration of 6 years.
    Your personal data may be shared with third parties. This may include, debt recovery companies, solicitors and bailiffs to pursue any outstanding debts. If you decide to challenge a parking charge and we reject your challenge, then we will provide your registration number and parking charge number along with the time and date of the parking event to them. This is to allow you to contest the charge with an independent adjudicator.

Please email us datacontroller@ngpltd.com (ensure you provide proof of identification when emailing) if

 

 

Privacy Notice – If you have received a Notice to Keeper

 

If you have received a Notice to Keeper from us, then we have obtained the name and address of the registered keeper of the vehicle from the DVLA for the purposes of enforcing the unpaid charge as set out in the notice. If you are not the registered keeper then we may have obtained your details from the registered keeper who has identified you as the keeper of the vehicle on the time and date of the parking event.

The purpose of the processing of data is:

  1. To ensure compliance with your obligations under the contract entered into when you entered and remained on the car park and for the legitimate purpose of pursuing the driver and/or any other party who may become liable for payment of any fees.

Our lawful bases for processing data is;

  1. The processing is necessary for a contract which has been entered into.
  2. There is a legitimate interest as detailed below;
    a. To pursue motorist for unpaid parking charges

Your data will be retained for sufficient time to enable the fee to be settled, by you or another person and resolve any dispute. However, your data will not normally be held for longer than 6 years in such circumstances. In some circumstances your data may be held for longer than 6 years. Examples of when we may hold your data for longer are;

  1. When there is an ongoing dispute which requires us to hold the data for longer than normal.
  2. Where a court order has been made allowing us to pursue outstanding money after the expiration of 6 years.

Your personal data may be shared with third parties. This may include, debt recovery companies, solicitors and bailiffs to pursue any outstanding debts. If you decide to challenge a parking charge and we reject your challenge, then we will provide your registration number and parking charge number along with the time and date of the parking event to them. This is to allow you to contest the charge with an independent adjudicator.
Please email us datacontroller@ngpltd.com (ensure you provide proof of identification when emailing) if

Please note that you have the right to request the above, however, when we receive your requests we may object to your request if we do not agree with it. However, if you do make the request we will tell you if the request has been granted or not.

 

 

Privacy Notice for using www.ngpltd.com

 

This document advises you what to expect when we collect personal information from you in the process of using www.ngpltd.com

We take care to protect the privacy of users of our website.

This Privacy Policy has been produced to ensure compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and applies to all personal data, as defined in the Act. New Generation Parking Management Limited (NGP) shall be the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 for all personal data provided.

By using the NGP Website and specifically by submitting information, you consent, or confirm that you, or the person on whose behalf you are submitting that information, consent to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy.
You consent to NGP collecting and processing the personal data (including any sensitive personal data) that you provide.

You further consent that this personal data (including, where relevant, sensitive personal data) will be provided to:
NGP for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy under all sections; and that, if provided in relation to a Paid Parking or a Parking Charge Notice, we may also share it with:

the Payment Processor for processing any online payments;

Information supplied to us is subject to confidentiality as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 and will not be disclosed otherwise without your prior consent unless we are otherwise instructed to do so by a request for information by government organisations in which case the release of information shall be fully audited and compliant to the requirement as stipulated in the DPA.

We will not ask you for any more information than that which we need, and we do not keep your information for any longer than we need to.

We take reasonable steps to keep your details up to date and accurate. Please bear in mind that we may hold your records after your appeal has been considered as we are required to have an effective audit trail and to comply with regulatory and legislative requirements.

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you under the terms as defined as Subject Access Requests. You can access personal data we hold by writing to Data Controller, New Generation Parking Management Limited, Suite 404, Albany House, 324-326 Regent Street, London W1B 3HH. You will need to provide proof of your identity and that you are authorised to receive the information.

We look after your personal data by having security that is appropriate for its nature and balanced against the harm that might result from a breach of our security. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website using any transmission mechanism, any transmission of data (information) is therefore at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access as far as is reasonably practical.

With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect technical information normally referred to as Cookies. This data will include, but is not limited to the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information (to our website), browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. Further details will include information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our site (including date and time), your viewing history on our website, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number. The information which we collect and store during normal use of the site is used to monitor and analyse how parts of the site are used. Such use does not result in any personally identifiable data being collected or stored.

By submitting your information and/or use of our website you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Any changes to the NGP Privacy Policy will be posted on this page so that you may be aware of the information that NGP collects and how it is used at all times and your continued use of the website will be your acknowledgement of your agreement to the new Policy.

Use of the Information

When you make a website appeal against the issue of a PCN, you accept we will collect and process personal data you supply via www.ngpltd.com for the following purposes, such information may include:

Registering for the NGP self managed parking app/ A Parking Permit: the full postal address located on a site managed by NGP, your parking space/bay number. Vehicle registration mark (VRM), your name, telephone number, email address.

For an Appeal: the parking charge reference number, the vehicle registration, your relevant association e.g. driver, registered keeper, hirer/leasee or other, your name, postal address, email address and telephone number, the details of the appeal and any uploaded evidence. These details will be used for the purpose of progressing your parking charge to cancellation or payment and may be accessed for the purpose of compliance auditing.
Depending on the nature of your appeal, the information you may give may be classified as sensitive personal data. For example, if you give information relating to a medical condition you may have. We will only use this information as part of your appeal and we will not use it for any other purpose. We will request your consent where we need to disclose this information to a third party, in order to verify you appeal.

Accepted Use of the Information
When you click on a payment selection on the website you accept you will be redirected to the separately hosted secure web page of the Payment Processor and any personal data you supply via the Payment Processor will be collected and processed by the Payment Processor as detailed below;

For making an Online Payment: your parking charge reference, card number, expiry date and Security Code. The parking charge reference will be used for the purpose of locating the relevant parking charge to enable the Payment Processor to populate the payment screen with the outstanding amount payable and the other details will be used by the Payment Processor to process the transaction. We will be supplied with the status of the parking charge, e.g. “paid”, and the parking charge reference to help us allocate the payment made.
NGP will only process information you supply whilst making payment of your Parking Charge, including your name, postal address and card details via the Payment Processor and will not be permitted access to this information, save for the status of the parking charge, e.g. “paid”, and the parking charge reference . This information is subject to confidentiality and will only be used for this purpose by the Payment Processor.

All online card payments are protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) websites with an encryption key length of 128 bits – in essence this matches the security as used by online banking systems and provides the confidence that the transaction is secure. You should never make a financial transaction unless there is a reference to https:// in the top left browser window. The lower case ‘s’ denotes a secure connection suitable for financial transactions. Your payment card details are directly processed by the Payment Processor and are not collected, nor are they accessible, by NGP. The Payment Processor’s online payment management solutions are independently and rigorously security assessed, and are certified by Visa and MasterCard as a Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) Level 1 payment processor. Further information about this payment card security standard can be found at PCI Standards Security Council website https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/security_standards/pci_dss.shtml